Large Islands

List of some Large Islands of the planet Earth.

Name Area (sq.miles)Area (sq.km)
Greenland840,0002,175,600
New Guinea345,000893,500
Borneo290,000751,100
Madagascar228,000590,500
Baffin island (Canada)197,700512,000
Sumatra163,000422,200
Great Britain89,000230,500
Honshu(Japan)87,500226,600
Ellesnere (Canada)77,000199,400
Celebes72,500187,800
South Island (New Zealand)58,500151,500
Java48,400125,400
North Island(New Zealand)44,500115,250
Cuba44,000114,000
Newfoundland (Canada)42,750110,700
Luzon(Philippine Islands) 41,000106,200
Iceland40,000103,600


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *